Monday, July 28, 2025
[…] ORS 163.355 provides
"(1) A male commits the crime of rape in the third degree if he has sexual intercourse with a female under 16 years of age.
"(2) Rape in the third degree is a Class C felony."
ORS 163.385 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of sodomy in the third degree if the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person under 16 years of age or causes that person to engage in deviate sexual intercourse.
"(2) Sodomy in the third degree is a Class C felony."
[2] ORS 163.375 provides:
"(1) A person who has sexual intercourse with a female commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:
"(a) The female is subjected to forcible compulsion by the male; or
"(b) The female is under 12 years of age; or
"(c) The female is under 16 years of age and is the male's sister, of the whole or half blood, his daughter or his wife's daughter.
"(2) Rape in the first degree is a Class A felony."