Monday, July 28, 2025
[…] "(2) Sodomy in the third degree is a Class C felony."
[2] ORS 163.375 provides:
"(1) A person who has sexual intercourse with a female commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:
"(a) The female is subjected to forcible compulsion by the male; or
"(b) The female is under 12 years of age; or
"(c) The female is under 16 years of age and is the male's sister, of the whole or half blood, his daughter or his wife's daughter.
"(2) Rape in the first degree is a Class A felony."
ORS 163.405 provides:
"(1) A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if:
"(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor; or
"(b) The victim is under 12 years of age; or
"(c) The victim is under 16 years of age and is the actor's brother or sister, of the whole or half blood, the son or daughter of the actor or the son or daughter of the actor's spouse.
"(2) Sodomy in the first degree is a Class A felony."